Canada Needs 62,000 Workers

Canada’s coronavirus recovery continued in November as employment rose by more than 62,000 and unemployment dropped to 8.5 percent.

The Canada jobs Labour Force Survey recorded an employment increase of 0.3 percent for the month, slower than previous months but still another step in the right direction.

The month saw full-time employment rise by 99,000, another significant sign of the recovery of the jobs markets.

ALSO READ

Despite the second wave of COVID-19 currently gripping Canada, the jobs recovery has continued.\asa

Demographically, men aged 25 to 54 added 23,000 jobs in November, a rise of 0.4 percent. Women in the same age-group saw little changed during the month.

For 15 to 24-year-olds, employment rose 0.9 percent, the equivalent of 20,000 jobs, with unemployment falling 1.4 percentage points to 17.4 percent.

ALSO READ:  Electricians Are Needed At Joe’s Electric Ltd. Canada

In the 55 and over age bracket, employment increased by 23,000, a 0.6 percent rise.


What Are The Labour Force Survey Highlights?

Unemployment rate (%)8.5
Employment rate (%)59.5
Labour force participation rate (%)65.1
Number unemployed1,735,200
Number working18,615,600
Youth (15-24) unemployment rate (%)17.4
Men (over 25) unemployment rate (%)7.4
Women (over 25) unemployment rate (%)6.8

Source: Statistics Canada


Provincial Canada Jobs Picture

There were jobs gains in seven out of 10 Canadian provinces in November, led by Ontario.

Employment in the Atlantic provinces of Newfoundland & Labrador, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick has returned to pre-COVID levels.

Only the prairie provinces are currently experiencing difficulties, with falling jobs numbers in Manitoba, Saskatchewan and Alberta.


Unemployment Rates In Canada’s Provinces

Jobs change in last monthUnemployment rate (%)
British Columbia23,9007.1
Alberta-10,80011.1
Saskatchewan-2,8006.9
Manitoba-18,1007.4
Ontario36,6009.1
Quebec15,7007.2
New Brunswick4,2009.6
Nova Scotia10,0006.4
Prince Edward Island1,00010.2
Newfoundland & Labrador2,30012.2
CANADA62,1008.5

Source: Statistics Canada


Ontario added 36,600 jobs for an unemployment rate of 9.1 percent, followed by British Columbia, which added 23,900 jobs and currently has 7.1 percent unemployment.

ALSO READ:  7 Easy Ways To Migrate To Canada

In Quebec, 15,700 jobs were added, with unemployment at 7.2 percent.